Subscribe

RSS Feed (xml)


Powered By

Site Design By:
Blogs Gone Wild!

Powered by Blogger

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Hmmmmm.....

Interesting....from AOL:

Rock star Lenny Kravitz will finally follow the steps of his mother, actress Roxie Roker (The Jeffersons), ex-wife Lisa Bonet (The Cosby Show), and daughter Zoe (The Brave One) and make his acting debut in the independent film 'Push', which is being directed by Lee Daniels.

Also featured in the film are Mo'nique, Paula Patton and newcomer Gabourey "Gabbie" Sidibe.

According to Variety, the film is about Clareece "Precious" Jones, an overweight, illiterate African-American teen in Harlem. Just as she's about to give birth to her second child, Jones is accepted into an alternative school where a teacher (Patton) helps her find an alternative path in her life. Mo'nique plays the girl's mother and Kravitz plays a nurse who shows kindness to Jones.


From IW: Is Lee the reason why Lenny had that short term ill-advised James Brown hair?

6 comments:

justjudith said...

lol. ill-advised press and curl! it's not hot. anyway, push was a hit book a few years back. if done right, could be good.

Amias said...

Ha ha .. I ain't gonna touch this ... but it's, oh well, it's .....

Luscious Librarian said...

I actually like the press and curl. If I have to endure the pressure to have straight hair I think it should be spread around to the brothas as well. Share and share alike I say.

Invisible Woman said...

Sorry, but men and flat irons don't mix for me, haha...

Bohemian Hippie Chick said...

Hmmmm...nothing like male bonding!

harleyblues said...

lmao IW on your comment! reminds me of press on Lee naila! "press & go"lol